GFX World Wide Design
Welcome to GWWD where the best meets Feel free to join and introduce Your self here!
GFX World Wide Design

Welcome to GWWD where the best meets Feel free to join and introduce Your self here!


You are not connected. Please login or register

The Oscar 2010

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 The Oscar 2010 on Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:26 pm

Winners:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro

Best Achievement in Directing
Winner: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Winner: Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Winner: El secreto de sus ojos (2009)(Argentina)

Best Achievement in Editing
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

Best Documentary, Features
Winner: The Cove (2009) - Louie Psihoyos, Fisher Stevens

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Winner: Avatar (2009) - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner: Up (2009) - Michael Giacchino

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Winner: Avatar (2009) - Mauro Fiore

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Winner: The Young Victoria (2009) - Sandy Powell

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Winner: Avatar (2009) - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Winner: Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009) - Geoffrey Fletcher

Best Achievement in Makeup
Winner: Star Trek (2009) - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow

Best Short Film, Live Action
Winner: The New Tenants (2009) - Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Winner: Music by Prudence (2010) - Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett

Best Short Film, Animated
Winner: Logorama (2009) - Nicolas Schmerkin

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Mark Boal

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Winner: Crazy Heart (2009) - T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Winner: Up (2009) - Pete Docter

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

View user profile

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum